Due to postal service delays, mailed payments may not be received on time.  Please mail payments as early as possible to avoid delays and late fees. 

Login in to your account or sign up for e-bill to receive bills faster.

Boil Water Notice Issued

Issued for Alabaster Residents Due to Water Main Break

UPDATED – 1:00 PM

Alabaster, AL – For the health and safety of our residents and out of an abundance of caution, the Alabaster Water Board issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE to all Alabaster Water Board customers on December 12, 2018 for a minimum of 48 hours. After evaluating the areas potentially affected by the low water pressure, the Alabaster Water Board clarified the areas affected by the boil water notice to as follows:

  1. East of Hwy 95 and north of Industrial Road;
  2. North of Industrial Road along 1st Street North/Hwy 31;
  3. East of Hwy 31 from Hwy 68 to I-65.

Click to view larger map.

Alabaster Water Board Boil Water Notice Map

This boil water notice will remain in effect until satisfactory bacteriologic test results are obtained from the state certified laboratory.  Initial test results will be available mid-day Friday, December 14, 2018.

This boil water notice was issued due to a water main break and loss of water system pressure along Hwy 31 and Hwy 68 in Alabaster.

Residents will be informed when the boil water notice is lifted.

Important Tips:

To help ensure water is safe to consume and use, follow these important steps:

  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil.
  2. Boil for one minute.
  3. Cool before using.

Until given further notice, Alabaster residents in the affected area should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation.

When water mains lose pressure, this increases the chance of untreated water and harmful microbes entering the water causing a health hazard.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. This also poses a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, please seek medical advice.

For residents who have questions, please contact Alabaster Water at 205-663-6155.

Alabaster Water Logo and Office Hours

Big Red Beware Graphic